๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง Limited Time โ€” UK Onlyยท๐ŸŽ“ Free Learning for 1 Monthยท๐Ÿค– Free AI Training Includedยท๐Ÿ“š 4,000+ Lessons ยท 35,000+ Quizzesยท๐Ÿ† GCSE Mocks ยท Olympiad Papersยทโšก Selected Students Only ยท Limited Placesยท๐ŸŽ Free Value Worth ยฃ2,000ยท๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง Limited Time โ€” UK Onlyยท๐ŸŽ“ Free Learning for 1 Monthยท๐Ÿค– Free AI Training Includedยท๐Ÿ“š 4,000+ Lessons ยท 35,000+ Quizzesยท๐Ÿ† GCSE Mocks ยท Olympiad Papersยทโšก Selected Students Only ยท Limited Placesยท๐ŸŽ Free Value Worth ยฃ2,000ยท๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง Limited Time โ€” UK Onlyยท๐ŸŽ“ Free Learning for 1 Monthยท๐Ÿค– Free AI Training Includedยท๐Ÿ“š 4,000+ Lessons ยท 35,000+ Quizzesยท๐Ÿ† GCSE Mocks ยท Olympiad Papersยทโšก Selected Students Only ยท Limited Placesยท๐ŸŽ Free Value Worth ยฃ2,000ยท
Back to AI Assistants Directory
Internet Safety Guide โ€” AI study tool illustration
๐Ÿ’ป
Coding & Tech Assistant

Internet Safety Guide

Internet Safety Guide is your child's personal coding mentor inside Applaa. Whether they're writing their first "Hello World" or debugging a complex project, it gives clear, patient explanations and helps them become a confident, independent coder โ€” step by step.

yearYear 5Year 6Year 7Year 8Year 9Year 10Year 11Free foreverUK Curriculum
Applaa AI Assistant โ€” Live Preview Live
Why is my Python loop printing forever? ```python x = 1 while x < 5: print(x) ```
๐Ÿ‘จโ€๐Ÿ’ป
Ah, classic infinite loop! Look closely at your condition: `while x < 5`. Since `x` starts at `1`, it is smaller than `5`. Inside the loop, you print `x`, but **you never increase the value of `x`**, so it stays `1` forever and never stops! Here is the fix. Add `x += 1` at the bottom of your loop: ```python x = 1 while x < 5: print(x) x += 1 # This increases x by 1 each time! ``` Give it a try in Applaa's built-in playground!

How to use Internet Safety Guide

1

Open Applaa and select this tool from AI Assistants.

2

Paste your code, describe your error, or ask your coding question.

3

Get a clear explanation and fix โ€” then try it yourself to truly understand.

What you can do with Internet Safety Guide

Stay safe while browsing. Here are some of the most popular ways students use Internet Safety Guide every day:

  • Makes coding concepts genuinely clear for beginners
  • Debugs errors patiently, step by step
  • Builds real skills valuable for school, uni, and careers
  • Ask unlimited follow-up questions โ€” the AI never loses patience or gives up on you
  • Works alongside any textbook, worksheet, or school resource

The internet is an amazing resource, but it also poses real risks: phishing scams trying to steal passwords, malware that damages your device, cyberbullies attacking online, identity theft, and unwanted tracking of your personal data. The Internet Safety Guide teaches you practical strategies to stay safe online โ€” what scams look like, how to spot fake websites, what information is safe to share publicly, how to protect your privacy, and what to do if something goes wrong. This is essential knowledge for every young person in the UK, regardless of age or technical ability. Applaa's guide doesn't just list rules; it shows you real examples of phishing emails (without linking to actual dangerous sites), explains the psychology behind scams, and empowers you to make smart decisions online independently. Whether you're browsing for schoolwork, gaming, socialising online, or banking, internet safety principles keep you protected.

45%
of UK young people experience online harassment annually
1 in 5
internet users fall for phishing scams
100%
protection starts with awareness, not fear

How to use the Internet Safety Guide effectively

The Internet Safety Guide works by teaching you to recognise and avoid common online threats through real-world examples. You'll see what phishing emails actually look like and learn to spot the red flags (suspicious sender address, urgent tone demanding action, links that don't match the claimed destination). The guide teaches you privacy settings: which platforms store too much data about you, and how to limit what you share publicly. You'll learn about malware: programs that disguise themselves as something useful but secretly damage your device โ€” and how to avoid downloading them. The guide also covers cyberbullying: what to do if you're attacked online, how to document evidence, and resources available to help. Understanding these topics builds confident, independent decision-making rather than just following safety rules out of fear.

  • Check sender email addresses carefully: scammers often use addresses that look similar to legitimate ones (bank vs. blenk) โ€” hover to verify
  • Never click links or download attachments from unexpected emails โ€” instead, go directly to the official website by typing the address yourself
  • Create strong, unique passwords for each important account โ€” the Password Strength Checker tool helps here โ€” and use two-factor authentication when available
  • Be cautious about what you share publicly on social media: avoid posting your home address, phone number, school name, or anything that could identify your location
  • Before downloading software or apps, verify they're from the official source โ€” check the official website or official app stores (Google Play, App Store), never random download sites
  • Turn on privacy settings on social media: limit who can see your posts, friend requests, and profile information โ€” don't leave defaults in place

Common online safety mistakes

Most online security breaches happen because people make small, understandable mistakes rather than being technically careless. Reusing the same password across multiple accounts means if one site is hacked, attackers get into all your accounts. Clicking suspicious links or downloading attachments from emails might seem harmless but can install malware that steals data or damages your device. Sharing too much personal information online (even seemingly innocent things like your birthday or school) gives attackers pieces of the puzzle they need to impersonate you or access accounts. Young people are particularly targeted by scammers because scammers assume younger people might be less sceptical. Understanding these risk patterns helps you protect yourself without being paranoid.

  • Never reuse passwords across accounts โ€” a breach on one website should never compromise another account
  • Avoid clicking links in emails or messages โ€” if they claim to be from your bank, go directly to the bank's website instead of clicking the email link
  • Don't assume emails from 'official-looking' addresses are real โ€” scammers often spoof (fake) legitimate-looking email addresses
  • Be cautious about friend requests from people you don't know โ€” scammers sometimes impersonate classmates or celebrities to build trust
  • Don't share personal information on public social media that could be used for identity theft or location tracking
  • Never download or run files from untrusted sources โ€” even if they claim to be something you want, they might be malware

Getting started

Your 4-step internet safety plan

Step 1

Step 1: Download Applaa free and open the Internet Safety Guide from Coding & Tech โ€” understand the main categories of online threats

Step 2

Step 2: Review your own online presence: check privacy settings on social media accounts, see what information is publicly visible

Step 3

Step 3: Audit your passwords: using the Password Strength Checker, identify weak passwords and create strong, unique ones for important accounts

Step 4

Step 4: Learn what to do if something goes wrong: know where to report cyber bullying, phishing, and identity theft; understand safe contacts like the UK Safer Internet Centre

1 month free, then 50% off for 3 months โ€” ยฃ4.99/mo

While Other Kids Get an AI Head Start, Is Yours Falling Behind?

Give your child the same AI app-building, exam prep and tutoring edge โ€” free for the first month, no credit card needed.

Join 10,000+ students building their first AI-powered apps with Applaa

Frequently asked questions about Internet Safety Guide

Is internet safety taught in UK schools?

Yes โ€” digital citizenship and online safety are part of PSHE (Personal, Social, Health, Economic education) and computing curricula. However, the Internet Safety Guide goes deeper into real threats, practical protections, and what to do if something goes wrong โ€” knowledge that protects you beyond school lessons.

If I use Instagram, am I risking my privacy?

Instagram (like all social media) collects data about you for advertising purposes, but you can limit it using privacy settings. The Internet Safety Guide shows you exactly which settings matter: limiting who sees your posts, restricting direct messages, and controlling location sharing.

What should I do if I think I've been targeted by a scammer?

Stop communicating with them, save evidence (screenshots, messages), and report them to the relevant platform (email provider, social media, etc.). If money or identity theft is involved, inform your parents/guardians and consider reporting to the police via their online crime reporting service. The Internet Safety Guide provides specific resources.

Is it safe to use public Wi-Fi for banking or shopping?

Public Wi-Fi isn't ideal for sensitive activities because data isn't encrypted. If you must use public Wi-Fi for banking or shopping, use a VPN (virtual private network) to encrypt your connection, or wait until you're on a secure network. For casual browsing, public Wi-Fi is fine; just avoid logging into sensitive accounts.

Get Internet Safety Guide free

Internet Safety Guide and 500+ other safe AI assistants are available free inside the Applaa desktop app.

Windows 10+ ยท macOS 12+ ยท UK National Curriculum aligned

Why Parents Choose Applaa

  • 100% free โ€” no subscription ever
  • Aligned to the UK National Curriculum
  • Works for KS1 through A-Level
  • No ads, no data selling, no distractions
  • Kid-safe, COPPA-compliant, UK GDPR

Ready for Exam Prep?

Explore GCSE, 11+, A-Level, and Olympiad revision modules in the Applaa Learning Hub.

Go to Learning Hub